For the first time in Uzbekistan
For the first time in Uzbekistan, from October 17 to October 22, 2019, the international eco marathon "Aral Marathon" will be held, under the motto “We are responsible for the future!”, on the eve of the high-level Aral conference to be held on October 25 in the city of Nukus, with the participation of the government of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The marathon will be held in 6 cities of Uzbekistan: Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara, Urgench, Nukus and Muynak.
The main goal of the marathon is drawing public attention to the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Miramonovich Mirziyeev, to declare the Aral Sea region as a zone of ecological innovations and technologies, to the problem of the Aral Sea, the scale of which is truly global.
We are responsible for the future!
Economy of the water resources, introduction of water-saving technologies, creation of green economics, are the most effective methods of struggle to preserve the ecology. In our time, value of water, is increasing every day. For this reason, marathon participants will carry a symbolic vessel with water across the republic, passing it from hand to hand.
Join now!
The program of a weekly marathon, include 5 km runs at each stage, concert programs, organized by Khokimiyats of each region, meetings in educational establishments, to promote a new environmental motto “ We are responsible for the future” (#RUNFORARAL). Final step of the marathon, which will be at 22 of October in Muynak city, on the site where the sea was in the past, will be the key moment for our people and the world community as a whole.
Organizational support
Ministry of Physical Culture and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ecological Party of Uzbekistan, Ministry of Culture, State Tourism Committee, National Television and Radio Company, Ministry of Defense, National Guard, National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Uzbekistan Athletics Federation, Uzbekistan Aeronautics Federation, Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, With the support of the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan, having united they created a platform, to attract public attention to the problem of the Aral Sea region. In addition, this project carries with it motivation and promotion of a healthy lifestyle, attracting young people to an active social position.
The Aral Marathon is planned to be made traditionally annual, which will increase the interest of the whole world in the environmental problems of our region.